Do Children Have to Support a Destitute Parent?

Categories :: Senior Citizens

Yes, under Maryland law, an adult child who has, or is able to earn sufficient means may not neglect or refuse to provide a destitute parent with food, shelter, care and clothing. A destitute parent is a parent who has no means of subsistence and cannot be self-supporting due to old age or mental or physical infirmity.  The destitute parent can file a written complaint with the State's Attorney.Read the law: MD Code Family Law § 13-103

Is this legal advice?

This site offers legal information, not legal advice.  We make every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information and to clearly explain your options.  However we do not provide legal advice - the application of the law to your individual circumstances. For legal advice, you should consult an attorney.  The Maryland State Law Library, a court-related agency of the Maryland Judiciary, sponsors this site.  In the absence of file-specific attribution or copyright, the Maryland State Law Library may hold the copyright to parts of this website. You are free to copy the information for your own use or for other non-commercial purposes with the following language “Source: Maryland's People’s Law Library – www.peoples-law.org. © Maryland State Law Library, 2013.”